Wednesday, January 9, 2013
[…] An interesting study (on female stalkers) available here notes that “According to Meloy [referenced in the study], stalking is 'the willful, malicious, and repeated following or harassing of another person that threatens his or her safety.'” Note some key terms: willful, malicious, repeated; harassing; and “threatens his or her safety.” This sounds like a significant component of danger is involved, and it should be clearly identifiable as such.


State statute on criminal stalking in New Jersey

Let’s look at the New Jersey state statute on stalking (N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10) to see how this state defines it—and this is criminal stalking:

“(1)…repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical proximity to a person; directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means, following, monitoring, observing, surveilling, threatening, or communicating to or about, a person, or interfering with a person’s property; repeatedly committing harassment against a person; or repeatedly conveying, or causing to be conveyed, verbal or written threats or threats conveyed by any other means of communication or threats implied by conduct or a combination thereof directed at or toward a person.

“(2) ‘Repeatedly’ means on two or more occasions.

“(3) ‘Emotional distress’ means significant mental suffering or distress.

“(4) ‘Cause a reasonable person to fear’ means to cause fear which a reasonable victim, similarly situated, would have under the circumstances.” [p. 686 of the 2012 Compact Edition of West’s New Jersey Statutes]

These are definitions. The rest of the statute deals with what constitutes offenses of the fourth degree, third degree, etc., and details related to getting a restraining order, etc.